Any questions, comments, or concerns? Please contact

Friday, September 28, 2012

Email Tip - photo found showing KL at start of 2010 Vermont City Marathon

UPDATE 9/28/12
Received an email from tipster w/ photo of KL at start of 2010 Vermont City Marathon (a suspicious performance on the interactive race map).
Recall Vermont City was a race where race staff were suspicious of the performance, but did not feel that they had enough evidence for the DQ (see note from the Technical Director of 2010 Vermont City Marathon)
START photo

FINISH photo - NOTE that the sign says 2:53, but he actually "ran" 2:49 because of the absurd chip/gun differential
  • Bib Covered
  • Changed shorts
  • Took 4 minutes, 34 seconds to cross the starting line yet finished 41st overall in a race with 2895 finishers
  • Results can be found here:
  • Split the first 10 miles in 63:21 (6:20/mile). Would be difficult if not impossible to do starting 4 minutes, 34 seconds after the gun went off. Tons of people in the way -
  • Expect to see Kip at about 6 minutes into the video. Does it look like he could run 6:20/mile through all those people? Email tipster believes you can see him at 6:17-6:18 if you look closely:
  • Split the final 10K in 38:23 (6:11/mi pace).

Kip's SPLITS Broken Down
-10 miles in 1:03:21 (6:20/mi)
-10 miles to 13.1 miles in 20:01 (6:27/mi)
-13.1 miles to 20 miles in 47:17 (6:51/mi)
-20 miles to 26.2 miles in 38:23 (6:11/mi)

Date: Thu, 27 Sep 2012 19:14:38 +0000
From: ---------------
Subject: found pic of KL at start of VT marathon

fyi I browsed through 25000 photos so far and I found Kip at the start of the VT City Marathon, 2010.

Here are the photos of him if you search by bib number

If you go to the event home and select photo browser

put in the options 
start with photo 24817 and show 48 then hit go

Look at the photo 5 rows down in the 1st (left) column.  There is KL with the same hat, shades on the hat, same watch, different shorts, and a blue shirt over his red singlet and of course his bib is not visible, presumable under the blue shirt.  Note this pic seems to be near the back of the pack crossing the start line.

I will browse through the pics again looking for him with the blue shirt on.  I did not see any pics of him in the red singlet on the stretches of the race through the city streets where I saw other competitors multiple times from multiple angles.

Not sure how interesting this pic is, all it shows is he did cross the start line which is nothing new.  It is consistent with his MO where he starts at the back of the pack with his bib obscured.


Date: Fri, 28 Sep 2012 20:28:43 +0000
From: ---------------
Subject: KL in start of VT marathon video

Hello again.  Based on the picture I found of KL at the start of VT city 2010 I looked at the youtube video on your blog.  I think you can see KL in the video.  A person wearing an outfit that looks identical to the pic mentioned below can be seen starting at 6:17-6:18 in the video.  He comes around the corner and runs down the right hand side of the crowd as we view the video.  This is consistent with the picture of found of KL near the start as it is taken from the right hand side as the runners are coming toward the photographer.

I find it odd in the video that he is ahead of the 2 runners in army fatigues wearing backpacks and seems to be pulling ahead of them.  In the picture of KL he is just ahead of the 2 army fatigue guys and a woman in a white sports bra.  In the video you see the woman in white bra a little behind KL and then the 2 army guys are bringing up the rear.  One other person who stands out in the video is a woman with an orange top and pink shorts with a black arm band on her left arm.  In the video she is a ways ahead of KL but she also hugs the extreme right hand side.  She can be seen in the photos, 6 pictures prior to KL.

Perhaps the photo I found was taken a little further down the course from the video and KL is starting to slow down getting ready to drop out of the pack.

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Interactive Map (Please click on a dot to see evidence)

Interactive Map - Please click on a dot to see evidence
City of Trees Marathon - Idaho Missoula, Montana Marathon West Wyoming Marathon Deadwood Trail South Dakota Marathon MVP Healthcare Rochester (NY) Marathon Vermont City - Burlington, VT Marathon Bayshore Marathon 2009 - Traverse City, MI Crim 10miler - 2009 - Flint, MI Detroit Free Press Relay Boston Marathon 2010 COX Providence 2010 Marathon Marshall University Marathon - West Virginia Go! St.Louis Marathon 2010 Charlotte ThunderRoad Marathon 2010 Shamrock Virginia (VA beach) Marathon Delaware Marathon (to RD's blog) Sandy Springs (Atlanta) Half Marathon New Mexico Marathon Results Pine Hills 5k (Orlando, FL) Gasparilla 2010 (Tampa) Distance Classic

Kip E-mails from Scott Hubbard, former collegiate runner and high school coach

From a 2/2/11 correspondence, from Kip: 

'The Marshall Marathon is another example of inaccurate and limited info getting skewed. I did use my first and middle name for the race (but he used FL for address, minus last name). My initial plan for this race was to run the full marathon in around 3 hours. It was a test to see how well my previous injury had healed. Unfortunately, I woke up late for the race & by the time I got near the start area, the race had already begun. At that point, there wasn't much I could do so I decided to just run half the race. I was still interested in getting something unusual that was promoted at the expo - a finish line photo on the field carrying a football. So I went to the half way mark on the course & ran only the 2nd half. Since I never crossed the timing mat at the start or the halfway point, I thought there was no way I could be in the results. I was offered an award at the finish, but declined & told them my time was incorrect. When I saw that I was listed in the results, I immediately contacted the RD & requested to be removed. A few days later I checked & I was still there, so I contacted him again and a short time later my name was removed. Thus, I was only DQ'd by myself, not by anyone else.'

'I did use another name for the Brooksie ('08) race (he used Rich Rodriguez). I am sorry if that upset anyone. It was meant as a UM-MSU joke w/a friend who was going to enter as Mark Dantonio that day. I know I am not alone in using funny names in races. At one time I think the majority of my PRs were under joke names (sorry) including some decent times in races that our forum friends have not yet discovered or have chosen not to disclose. If using a different name is grounds for disqualification, I will accept that.'

"Lovely stuff ... imagine getting this in your in-box! I might be able to dig up one more today."

Read more:

Saturday, September 1, 2012

GOP VP nominee Paul Ryan claims to have run a sub 3hr marathon

HH: Are you still running?
Paul Ryan: Yeah, I hurt a disc in my back, so I don’t run marathons anymore. I just run ten miles or yes.
HH: But you did run marathons at some point?
Paul Ryan: Yeah, but I can’t do it anymore, because my back is just not that great.
HH: I’ve just gotta ask, what’s your personal best?
Paul Ryan: Under three, high twos. I had a two hour and fifty-something.
HH: Holy smokes. All right, now you go down to Miami University.
Paul Ryan: I was fast when I was younger, yeah.

Courtesy of RunnersWorld sleuths: